How many species of octopus are there ?

Home None 15 March 2012 90 Views
How many species of octopus are there ?

Octopus (Octopus) family: Ahtapotgiller (Octopodidae) Properties: There are various sizes of 2-3 cm and 10 m. Experience in all seas. There are over fifty species.
A class of cephalopods. Their bodies are short and round structure. Has developed a pair of eyes. 8 One arm is around her head. Are the same lengths at the base are connected by a short membrane. Each arm has two rows of suckers. Only ahtapotlarının”Eledone” type a single row of arms available. Octopus eyes and brain are well developed, shelled invertebrate animals. Gills in the mantle cavity to respiration.
Examples of type of octopus.
Latin name: Nautilus Pompilius
Common Name: Nautilus Pompilius
Origin: Indonesia
The food: shrimp, fish, live bait
Latin name: Octopus sp

Common Name: Octopus Wunderpus
Origin: Indonesia, Malaysia
Temperature: 24 ° C - 28 ° C
The food: shrimp, fish, live bait
Latin name: Octopus cyanea
Common Name: Reef Octopus
Origin: Indo-Pacific
Temperature: 23 ° C - 25 ° C
The food: shrimp, fish
Latin name: Octopus vulgaris
Common name: Common Octopus
Origin: Mediterranean
Temperature: 18 ° C - 23 ° C
The food: shrimp, fish, snails, crabs
Latin name: Octopus dofleini
Common name: Giant Pacific Octopus
Origin: Eastern Pacific
Size: Hugs 5 meters
Latin name: Octopus reubescens
Common name: Pacific red octopus
Origin: Pacific
Temperature: 18 ° C - 23 ° C
Size: 10 cm
The food: shrimp, crab, lobsterLatin name: Hapalochlaena fasciata
Common name: blue lined octopus
Origin: Southern England
Height: 5 cm
The food: crustaceans, molluscs, small fish

zp8497586rq


Comments are closed.